Monday, October 19, 2009

I've been published....

I am soooo excited to announce that I have finally been published....

After years of submitting work to Scrapbooking Memories, it was only by chance that I sent this layout through.
With $$ being tight, I did not have enough money to purchase the current magazine, so I thought I would get my mag fix via the Internet. While browsing the web site I thought hmmm I wonder what submission themes they are asking for?? As luck would have it, I had a layout that fitted one of the themes so I thought why not....
After thinking nothing more about it, it wasn't until I got an email back asking for the layout to be sent to Sydney for further consideration.
With the layout carefully package, I sent it off and waited, and waited, and waited!! After about 6 weeks the layout was returned to me and again...nothing!!
So I thought oh well, maybe one day I would make the mag....but then that exciting email reached me saying....We are pleased to inform you that your layout will be published (insert happy dance here).

So here is the front cover of the issue that my layout is in....whats even better is that the current issue is the Scrapbooking for a Cause issue (breast cancer). Its on sale for 3 months, so make sure you grab a copy as 10c from every copy sold is being donated to this wonderful cause.


Here is my layout with my name....(I am sooo excited they spelt it right)

Caitlan was soooo excited to see her picture in the mag, she is even taking the original layout to school with the mag for show and tell.
I have to admit that being published is one of my proudest scrapping moments!!!

Onto a couple of layouts that I wish to share. Firstly I managed to scrap those gorgeous pics I had of Caitlan and Grace. The journaling was sooo hard. I have attached a journal card to the back of the layout as it turned out to be more of a letter to Grace than it being what the photos were about.

Through the eyes of a child with Autism.

This next layout is another one that I managed to pull together over the weekend for a challenge at Home & Scrapped. I love these pics of my gorgeous girls and just had to play with them in lightroom....then scrap them!!

Girls I love u both!!

Anyhow that's all for now, kids need some dinner.
until next time take care of you and happy scrapping.
Mwah Karen xox

5 comments:

Shell Barnard said...

Congratulation sweetie!!! I love that LO :)
Love all ur LO's actually lol
hugs xxx

Penny said...

Wow- that's so great Karen! FINALLY! You so deserve it! More excuse to buy this months mag now - I'm supposed to have a layout in the Final Encore gallery too!

Mistra Hoolahan said...

Hey there Miss Smarty Pants Sprout - I've tagged you for an award on my blog if you want to play.

Mwah,
Mis xo

Penny said...

I see you're in this month's SM as well! Two in a row! Woo hoo!

Karen McLauchlan said...

Thanks for the lovely comments!! I have just submitted more work to SM and am now waiting to see if they approve it, fingers crossed!!!